Europe, Russia and Georgia’s National Security Prospects
Within the frames of “Agora Project” of the Saakashvili Presidential Library a new discussion “Europe, Russia and Georgia’s National security prospects” has been held on June 8. Amid Elections of the European parliament, ongoing tensions in breakaway Abkhazia region, and Russian annexation of Crimea, ex-minister of Foreign affairs of Georgia, Grigol Vashadze and diplomat and scholar Gia Japaridze were invited as guests.
The discussion was broadcasted online on SPL official youtube channel. Youth from Gori, Zugdidi, Kaspi, and Kutaisi universities had a chance to participate in the discussion by asking questions online.
Saakashvili Presidential library thanks the School of Social sciences of the University of Georgia for the technical support provided.
The main goal of the discussion is inform public opinion by objective take on ongoing issues, in contrast to mainstream media that provides narrow, mostly politisized viewpoint of the same events. SPL Board Chairman Andro Barnovi is a host of these discussions.